Table of content

Mesopotamian Journal of Marine Science

مجلة وادي الرافدين لعلوم البحار

ISSN: 18152058
Publisher: Basrah University
Faculty: Presidency of the university or centers
Language: Arabic and English

This journal is Open Access

About

Formerly: Marina Mesopotamica ;
Publisher: Marine Science Centre, University of Basrah ;
Founded: 1982 ;
ISSN: 1815-2085 ;
Language: English and Arabic ;
Paper Size: 185 x 227 mm ;
Issues: Two per annum ;
Number of articles: Approximately Ten per issue ;
Abbreviated Title: Mesopot. J. Mar. Sci.#####

Mesopotamian Journal of Marine Science (MJMS)publishes full-length articles, short communications and reviews in English and Arabic language. Applied science papers are especially welcomed. Manuscripts submitted are read critically by at least two peers selected by the editorial board.

Loading...
Contact info

Prof.Dr. Abbas A. Hantoush
Mobile NO.:07803661282
e-mail: hantoush2005@yahoo.com

Table of content: 2018 volume:33 issue:1

Article
The low discharge simulation of the Shatt Al-Arab River and its influence on water quality.
محاكاة التصاريف المنخفضة لنهر شط العرب وتأثيرها على نوعية المياه.

Loading...
Loading...
Abstract

In the present research, a numerical model was developed using the software package Mike 11 to study the water quality of the Shatt Al-Arab river (TDS, DO, TSS). Three stations were selected at the upstream of River (Qurnah) in the middle (Ma,aqal) and downstream (FAO). A value of (50 m3/sec) discharge was used in chain age (0.0 m) and time series file for heights of tides in chain age (240932.0 m) which was the implementation of the programme for one year after calibration and verification between field measurements and the programme outputs, they show that there is a good compatibility. On using the value (250 m3/sec) to explore the impact of high discharge of river on water quality, this study shows that the discharge of the river plays the role of reverse with increase and decrease in these characteristics as well as the location of measuring stations on the estuary, in which all the values of variables are increased has an obvious effect. If the measurement station became closer to estuary that’s lead to increase in the value for variables, because of the tidal river were the values for variables in some stations in flood case larger than of ebb case. The programme represents a first step towards preparing a programme containing more water quality variables. After the success of the programme, made it possible to calculate any of the three variables after knowing the value of the discharge of the river and enter the time series of tidal heights.تم إعداد أنموذج عددي بأستخدام حزمة برامجيات (مايك 11) لبعض خصائص نوعية مياه شط العرب (المواد الذائبة الكلية والاوكسجين المذاب و المواد العالقة الكلية). أختيرت ثلاث محطات على طول نهر شط العرب في بداية النهر (القرنة) وفي الوسط (المعقل) وفي المصب (الفاو). ادخل قيمة تصريف النهر (50 م3ثا) عند تسلل (صفر متر).كما ادخل ملف السلسلة الزمنية لارتفاعات المد والجزر عند تسلسل (220932.0 متر). تم تنفيذ البرنامج لمدة سنة كاملة وبعد المعايرة والتحقق تبين أن هنالك تطابق بنسبة عالية بين القياسات الحقلية ومخرجات البرنامج المعد. ادخلت قيمة للتصريف (250م3ثا) لمعرفة تأثير ارتفاع تصريف النهر على العناصر المدخلة لنوعية المياه . من خلال الدراسة تبين ان تصريف النهر يلعب دور عكسي في زيادة ونقصان هذه الخصائص كذلك بعد موقع محطات القياس عن مصب النهر له تأثير واضح، إذ كلما قربت المحطة زادت هذه القيم وبما أن النهر هو نهر مدي كانت القيم في بعض المحطات أكبر في حالة المـد منهـا في حالـة الجـزر. البرنامج المعد يمثل خطوه أولى من أجـل إعـداد برنامج يحوي متغيرات أكثر لنوعية المياه. بعد النجاح الذي حققه البرنامج المعد أصبح بالإمكان حساب أي من المتغيرات الثلاث بعد معرفة قيمة التصريف للنهر وإدخال السلسلة الزمنية لارتفاعات المد والجزر.

Table of content: volume:33 issue:1